Management Switch

  • IEEE1613 compliance
  • High-density 24/26xGiga+4x10G uplink L2+ managed (PoE) Ethernet switch, total 28 ports
  • Auto-sensing triple speed1G/2.5G/10G SFP+ Uplink Cage
  • Support IEEE802.3at/af up to 30W per port (PoE model)
  • PoE management incl. Detection and Scheduling (PoE model)
  • Enhanced G.8032 ring protection < 20ms for single ring. Supports auto mode, enhanced mode, train mode, multi-VLAN and basic mode; Enhanced G.8032 ring covers multicast packets; MSTP 8/16*MSTI /RSTP ; support MRP ring**
  • Miss-wiring avoidance & repowered auto ring* restore & node failure protection
  • User friendly UI, including auto topology drawing and DDM threshold monitoring with dB values***; Complete CLI
  • Support LACP link aggregation, IGMP v3/router port, DHCP server & DHCP Option82; Port based DHCP distribution, Mac based DHCP server, QoS by VLAN**, SSH/SSL, HTTPS, INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3,TACACS+, QinQ**, SMS**
  • Environmental Monitoring for temp., voltage, current or (PoE load)
  • Support USB slot for upload/download the firmware
  • Optional InstaView** for centralized backup, editing the configuration file and upgrade firmware
  • Various dual input model selection : DC/LDC/HV/AC
  • Fan-less industrial design; -40~75C operation temperate (-E model

IntrisingTM S2000

IntrisingTM S2000 is a high-performance L2+ (All Gigabit) modular Ethernet switch with max 24/26 port Gigabit + 4 10G uplink (total 28ports) w/(24 PoE 802.3af/at Injectors) which provides L2+ wire speed and an advanced security function for network aggregation deployment. It delivers ITU G.8032 enhanced ring recovery less than 20ms in a single ring. It also supports train mode, enhanced mode with easy configuration, comprehensive QoS, QoS by VLAN**, advanced security including INGRESS/EGRESS ACL L2/L3, TACACS+, SSH/SSL, MAC-based DHCP server, DHCP Option 82/66*,= DHCP server, IGMP v1/v2/v3/router port, QinQ**, QoS QinQ** which are important features required in large network. The Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) and LLDP are supported for Ciscoworks to detect the switch info and show on L2 map topology. The enhanced platform allows quick booting up time under 50 seconds.

Up to 24 PoE at/af ports w/advanced PoE management

Compliant with 802.3af/at standard, the IntrisingTM S2000 is able to feed each PoE port up to 30 Watt. IntrisingTM S2000 supports advanced PoE management including PoE detection and scheduling. PoE detection can detect if the connected PD hangs then restart the PD; PoE scheduling is to allow pre-set power feeding schedule upon routine timetable. Each PoE port can be enabled/disabled, get the voltage, current, Watt, and temperature info displayed on WebUI.

Miss-wiring avoidance, Repowered auto ring* restore, Loop protection

The S2000 also embedded several features for stronger and reliable network protection in an easy and intuitive way. When the pre-set ring configuration failed or looped by miss-wiring, IntrisingTM S2000 is able to alert with the LED indicator and disable ring automatically. Repowered auto ring* restore function (node failure protection) ensures the switches in a ring to survive after power breakout is back. The status can be shown in NMS when each switch is back. Loop protection is also available to prevent the generation of the broadcast storm when a dumb switch is inserted in a closed loop connection.

DHCP option 82 & Port based, MAC-based DHCP, Option66*, IPv6 DHCP server**

The DHCP server can assign a dedicated IP address by MAC or by port (Port-based for a single switch), it also can assign an IP address by port for multiple switches with single DHCP option82 server. For the ending device which need to download a file from TFTP server, DHCP Option66 server can offer IP address of TFTP server to DHCP client. Optional IPv6 address resolution for DHCP service can be supported.

User-friendly GUI, Auto topology drawing, FX dB value

The user-friendly UI, innovative auto topology drawing and topology demo make S2000 much easier to get hands-on. The S2000 supports DMI interface that can correspond with DDM SFPs (Digital diagnostic monitor) to display the five parameters in Lantech’s UI, including optical output power, input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage***. The TX power/RX power raw data is automatically converted to dB values for an installer, making it easier to calculate the fiber distance. The complete CLI enables a professional engineer to configure set by command line.

Enhanced G.8032 ring, 8/16* MSTI MSTP; Optional MRP ring

Enhanced G.8032 ring which can be self-healed in less than 20ms for single ring topology protection covering multicast packets. It also supports various ring topologies that covers double ring, multi-chain (under the enhanced ring), train ring*, basic ring, multiple-VLAN ring* and auto-ring* by easy setup than others. The innovative auto-Ring* configurator (auto mode) can calculate owner and neighbor in one step. It supports MSTP that allows each spanning tree for each VLAN for redundant links with 8/16* MSTI.

Optional MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol) can be supported for industrial automation networks.

QoS by VLAN** for legacy device

QoS by VLAN** can allow a switch to tag QoS by VLAN** regardless the devices acknowledge QoS or not in which greatly enhance the bandwidth management in a network.

QinQ**, QoS QinQ** and GVRP supported

It supports the QinQ**, QoS QinQ**, GVRP for large VLAN segmentation.

IGMPv3, GMRP, router port, static multicast forwarding, and multicast Ring protection

The unique multicast protection under enhanced G.8032 ring can offer immediate self-recovery instead of waiting for IGMP table timeout. It also supports IGMPv3, GMRP, router port and static multicast forwarding binding by ports for video surveillance application.

Editable configuration file; InstaView** for mass deployment

The configuration file of IntrisingTM S2000 can be exported and edited with the word processor for the other switches configuration with ease. The factory reset button can restore the setting back to factory default and built-in watchdog design can automatically reboot the switch when CPU is found dead. S2000 also supports dual image firmware function*.

The built-in USB slot can upload/download the firmware through USB dongle for switch replacement.

With optional InstaView, the configuration files can be the mass back up, mass-editable deployed and auto-upgrading firmware in batch make maintenance easy.

Event log & message; 2 DI + 2DO

In case of the event, the S2000 is able to send an email & SMS** text message to pre-defined addresses as well as SNMP Traps out immediately. It provides 2DI and 2DO. When disconnection of the specific port was detected; DO will activate the signal LED to alarm. DI can integrate the sensors for events and DO will trigger the alarm while sending alert information to IP network with email and traps.

Environmental monitoring for switch inside information

The environmental monitoring can detect switch overall temperature, (total PoE load), voltage and current where can send the SNMP traps, email and SMS** alert when abnormal.

Dual power DC/LDC/HV/AC input and dedicated PoE power source input

IntrisingTM S2000 chassis and modules are designed for easy maintenance and installation; It also supports dual DC/LDC power supplies (DC12~48V/ isolated 36~75VDC), dual HV (isolated 85~264VAC/100~370VDC) or dual AC(85~264VAC) input to increase the network reliability. It has independent PoE power source input by terminal block for connecting DC 48V PoE power source. (S2000)

Industrial hardened design with high EFT/SURGE and ESD CONTACT protection

Features high reliability and robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, environmental vibration, and shocks usually found in factory, substation, steel automation, aviation, mining and process control. Featured with relay contact alarm function, the S2000 is able to connect with an alarm system in case of power failure or port disconnection. The S2000 also provides 2000V EFT/SURGE and 6000V ESD CONTACT protection, which can reduce unstable situation caused by the power line and Ethernet.

It is the best solution for Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory applications. The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C.

Related Product

HG01-R
HG01-T
HX01P-R PoE
HX01P-T PoE
IntriController
Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Fiber
IEEE 802.3ae 10G Ethernet over Fiber
IEEE 802.3an 10G Copper
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Capability
ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-negotiation
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X Access Control
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1x User
Authentication (Radius)
IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol v2
IEEE 802.3at/af PoE (IPGS-6300-2P)
Switch Architecture Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 128Gbps
Mac Address 16K MAC address table
Jumbo frame 10KB
Connectors Max. 24 10/100/1000T RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
Max 2 10G copper RJ45
Max 24 100M Mini-GBIC : SFP sockets
Max 28 1000M Mini-GBIC : SFP sockets
Max 4 10G Mini-GBIC : SFP + sockets
RS-232 console: Female DB-9
USB slot for upload/download config file
DIDO : 1x6pin terminal block
Network Cable 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable;EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-T: 4-pair UTP/STP Cat5E/6 cable;
10GBaseT: 4-pair STP Cat6/6A/7 cable
DI/DO 2 Digital Input (DI) : Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V Max. input current:8mA
2 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC, 200mA
Power Supply One+ one** VAC/VDC input isolated 3000V 85V~264VAC/100~370VDC(HV model)
One + one** VDC isolated 1600V 36~75VDC(LDC model)
Dual input for 12V~56VDC(DC model)
One + one** AC input AC85~264VAC(AC model)
PoE power dual input for 48VDC(IPGS-6300-2P)
Optical Cable 1Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
2.5Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 300 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm);
Single mode: 0 to 2 km/ 15 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 40 km/ 80 km/ 100km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 1Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 2.5Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 5 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 /1550nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490/1550 nm (9/125 μm)
10Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 300 m, 850 nm (OM3 50/125 μm);
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 40 km/ 80km/ 100 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 10Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1270/1330 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80km, 1490/1550 nm (9/125 μm)
PoE Budget 720W(54V input is recommended for PTZ or heater applications
PoE pin assignment RJ-45 port # 1~#24 support IEEE 802.3at/af
End-point, Alternative A mode.(IPGS-6300-2P &
PoE modules)
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.
Power Consumption 30W
Installation Rackmount Design
Warranty 5 years